Is Atkins Snack Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (33%), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Vegetable Oils, Fructooligosaccharides, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sallefla Graines Inulin, Cream (milk), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Oil, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin", Mono And Diglycerides), Natural Flavour, Sweetyf Antioxidants (mixed Tocopherols). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Atkins Snack Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast