Is Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Macadamia Nuts, Micellar Casein, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gum Acacia, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin (sunflower And Soy), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds, Macadamia Nuts. Processed in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.
Check Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


