Is Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- micellar casein
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- lecithin
- gum acacia, nonfat dry milk, lecithin
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Macadamia Nuts, Micellar Casein, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gum Acacia, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin (sunflower And Soy), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds, Macadamia Nuts. Processed in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.
Check Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


