Is Atkins Soft Baked Vanilla Macadamia Nut Energy Bar Protein Meal Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, MACADAMIA NUTS, MICELLAR CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM ACACIA, NONFAT DRY MILK, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUCRALOSE, SUGAR+, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS, MACADAMIA NUTS. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGGS, WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Atkins Soft Baked Vanilla Macadamia Nut Energy Bar Protein Meal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Soft Baked Vanilla Macadamia Nut Energy Bar Protein Meal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
Nutri Grain Bars Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bar, Blueberry, Mid-Morning Snacks, 8ct 10.4oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


