Is Atkins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), SODIUM ASCORBATE, CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY, INGREDIENTS: EAU, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DU LAIT, HUILE DE TOURNESOL À HAUTE TENEUR EN ACIDE OLÉIQUE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOJA, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, GÉLIFIANT CELLULOSIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE MAGNÉSIUM, CITRATE DE POTASSIUM, HEXAMÉTAPHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, GOMME DE CELLULOSE, ACÉSULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE, SEL, SUCRALOSE, MÉLANGE DE VITAMINES ET MINÉRAUX (GLUCONATE DE ZINC, GLUCONATE DE MANGANESE, ORTHOPHOSPHATE FERRIQUE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRINE, GLUCONATE DE CUIVRE, D-PANTOTHENATE DE CALCIUM, CHLORHYDRATE DE PYRIDOXINE, BETACAROTENE, CHLORHYDRATE DE THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVINE, CHLORURE CHROMIQUE, IODURE DE POTASSIUM, MOLYBDATE DE SODIUM, ACIDE FOLIQUE, SÉLÉNITE DE SODIUM, CHOLÉCALCIFÉROL), ASCORBATE SODIUM, CONTIENT: LAIT ET SOJA,
Check Atkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


