Is Atkins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- D-pantothenate de calcium
- phosphate de magnesium
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), SODIUM ASCORBATE, CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY, INGREDIENTS: EAU, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DU LAIT, HUILE DE TOURNESOL À HAUTE TENEUR EN ACIDE OLÉIQUE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOJA, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, GÉLIFIANT CELLULOSIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE MAGNÉSIUM, CITRATE DE POTASSIUM, HEXAMÉTAPHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, GOMME DE CELLULOSE, ACÉSULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE, SEL, SUCRALOSE, MÉLANGE DE VITAMINES ET MINÉRAUX (GLUCONATE DE ZINC, GLUCONATE DE MANGANESE, ORTHOPHOSPHATE FERRIQUE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRINE, GLUCONATE DE CUIVRE, D-PANTOTHENATE DE CALCIUM, CHLORHYDRATE DE PYRIDOXINE, BETACAROTENE, CHLORHYDRATE DE THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVINE, CHLORURE CHROMIQUE, IODURE DE POTASSIUM, MOLYBDATE DE SODIUM, ACIDE FOLIQUE, SÉLÉNITE DE SODIUM, CHOLÉCALCIFÉROL), ASCORBATE SODIUM, CONTIENT: LAIT ET SOJA,
Check Atkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


