Is Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Peanut Candies, Keto Friendly, 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate coating

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich candies offer a contrast of creamy exterior and crunchy center, typically enjoyed as a small treat or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying texture contrast, moderate sweetness, convenient single-serve packaging, and portion size suitable for on-the-go snacking, while opinions vary on the intensity of flavor across different reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Corn Oil), Maltitol, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Pure Vanilla Extract, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Titanium Dioxide Color, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Gum Arabic, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts,made In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat And Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Peanut Candies, Keto Friendly, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Peanut Candies, Keto Friendly, 5 Count is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go