Is Atkinsons Black Cow Chewy Candy, Chocolate Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- distilled monoglycerides
- calcium caseinate
- chocolate liquor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Atkinsons Black Cow Chewy Candy, Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkinsons Black Cow Chewy Candy, Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Atkinsons Black Cow Chewy Candy, Chocolate Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


