Is Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld snack pairs a milky, mildly tangy component with thin, savory slices for a balanced bite; the soft element feels creamy while cured slices are tender and slightly chewy. Consumers often note convenient single-serving packaging, reliable flavor pairing, portability for lunches or picnics, and occasional comments on portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto Ham (Pork, Sea Salt).

Check Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGATarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go