Is Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld snack pairs a milky, mildly tangy component with thin, savory slices for a balanced bite; the soft element feels creamy while cured slices are tender and slightly chewy. Consumers often note convenient single-serving packaging, reliable flavor pairing, portability for lunches or picnics, and occasional comments on portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto Ham (Pork, Sea Salt).

Check Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGATarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go