Is ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET, APPLE CRANBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural apple juice powder with other natural flavors
  • sucrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, SUGAR, CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, APPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPICES INCLUDING MUSTARD, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATE ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENTS), MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE], APPLE CIDER, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL APPLE JUICE POWDER WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WITH NO MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET, APPLE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking