Is ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET, APPLE CRANBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • natural flavors
  • natural apple juice powder with other natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, SUGAR, CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, APPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPICES INCLUDING MUSTARD, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATE ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENTS), MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE], APPLE CIDER, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL APPLE JUICE POWDER WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WITH NO MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET, APPLE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking