Is Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked atlantic salmon
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural bourbon whiskey flavor
smoked atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE BOURBON SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL BOURBON WHISKEY FLAVOR, (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RICE CONCENTRATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHILI POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER]
Check Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Seafood · Slice


