Is Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked atlantic salmon
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural bourbon whiskey flavor

smoked atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE BOURBON SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL BOURBON WHISKEY FLAVOR, (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RICE CONCENTRATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHILI POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER]

Check Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySweet
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep