Is ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), SPICE BLEND (SPICES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA {COLOR}, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


