Is ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), SPICE BLEND (SPICES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA {COLOR}, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ATLANTIC SALMON WITH CATALINA ISLAND SPICE RUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


