Is Atlantic Salmon With Seafood Stuffinv Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • natural flavoring

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic salmon, water, stuffing mix, breadcrumbs, wheat flour, whole wheat flour, sugar, yeast, refined soybean oil, salt, yeast, dehydrated vegetables, onion, bell pepper, celery, garlic, parsley, salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, maltodextrin, chicken fat, spices, cooked chicken meat, yeast extract, citric acid, natural flavoring, fish, pollock, whiting, arrowroot, modified corn starch, sugar, eggs, water, corn starch, natural and artificial crab flavors, soybean oil, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, paprika oleoresin, carmine, corn syrup, soy lecithin, color added, wild shrimp, salt, mayonnaise, soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium EDTA, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, potato starch, powdered cellulose, vegetable pepper medley, dehydrated red and green bell peppers, onion, black pepper, celery, parsley flakes

Check Atlantic Salmon With Seafood Stuffinv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish