Is Atlas Protein Bar Mind + Body Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate], Almond Butter, Non-gmo Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips [chocolate, Liquor, Allulose, Cocoa Butter], Alkalized Cocoa, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Peppermint Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Ashwagandha, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs.

Check Atlas Protein Bar Mind + Body Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast