Is Au Jus Gravy Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT., CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), GARLIC*, ONION, BEEF FAT SHORTENING (RENDERED BEEF FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, BHA, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE. *DEHYDRATED
Check Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Au Jus Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


