Is Au Jus Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT., CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), GARLIC*, ONION, BEEF FAT SHORTENING (RENDERED BEEF FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, BHA, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE. *DEHYDRATED

Check Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish