Is Au Jus Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • rendered beef fat
  • beef fat shortening
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT., CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), GARLIC*, ONION, BEEF FAT SHORTENING (RENDERED BEEF FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, BHA, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE. *DEHYDRATED

Check Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish
Vegan? Au Jus Gravy Mix | Spoonful