Is Augason Farms Beef Flavored Vegetarian Meat Substitute 2 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • texture vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texture Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavoring)

Check Augason Farms Beef Flavored Vegetarian Meat Substitute 2 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Beef Flavored Vegetarian Meat Substitute 2 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking