Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberries,,br,banana Chips: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Br,diced Apples: Freeze-dried Apple Dices (Apple Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Br,whole Raspberries: Raspberries,,br,whole Blueberries: Blueberries,,br,spiff-e-whip: Sugar, Creamer 49 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Sugar, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor), Creamer 54 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate), Dextrose, Vanilla Flavor (Dextrose, Corn Starch Water, Alcohol), Br,banana Chips Contain: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Br,spiff-e-whip Contains: Milk
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


