Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries,,br,banana Chips: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Br,diced Apples: Freeze-dried Apple Dices (Apple Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Br,whole Raspberries: Raspberries,,br,whole Blueberries: Blueberries,,br,spiff-e-whip: Sugar, Creamer 49 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Sugar, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor), Creamer 54 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate), Dextrose, Vanilla Flavor (Dextrose, Corn Starch Water, Alcohol), Br,banana Chips Contain: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Br,spiff-e-whip Contains: Milk

Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishingTopping