Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberries,,br,banana Chips: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Br,diced Apples: Freeze-dried Apple Dices (Apple Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Br,whole Raspberries: Raspberries,,br,whole Blueberries: Blueberries,,br,spiff-e-whip: Sugar, Creamer 49 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Sugar, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor), Creamer 54 (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate), Dextrose, Vanilla Flavor (Dextrose, Corn Starch Water, Alcohol), Br,banana Chips Contain: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Br,spiff-e-whip Contains: Milk
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Fruit Variety Pack Kit - 44oz Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


