Is Augason Farms Morning Moo's Low Fat Milk Alternative 3 lbs 8 oz No. 10 Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sweet whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Whey, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Guar Gum, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check Augason Farms Morning Moo's Low Fat Milk Alternative 3 lbs 8 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder, Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast