Is Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Natural Wine Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper Powder
Check Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


