Is Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural wine flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Natural Wine Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking