Is AUNT ETTIE'S, ALL BUTTER MAPLE OAT COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- milk
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER )CONTAINS MILK), OATS, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check AUNT ETTIE'S, ALL BUTTER MAPLE OAT COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUNT ETTIE'S, ALL BUTTER MAPLE OAT COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


