Is Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Aunt Jemima corn meal yellow enriched degerminated 80 oz is a product that is enriched with vitamins and degerminated. It contains 90 calories per tablespoon. People say that it is the best cornmeal and that it makes the best cornbread. It is also praised for its ability to make mush. However, some people find it too fine. Overall, Aunt Jemima corn meal is considered great for making cornbread. It is important to note that some users have reported packaging issues with ripped packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSide Dish