Is Aunt Jemima Original Pancake and Waffle Breakfast Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aunt Jemima Original Pancake and Waffle Breakfast Syrup is a kosher option that offers 50% fewer calories compared to Aunt Jemima Original Syrup. With 100 calories per serving, it provides a lighter alternative for those watching their calorie intake. While there is no information available about what people or reviewers think of the product, it can be assumed that individuals seeking a lower-calorie syrup option may appreciate Aunt Jemima Original Pancake and Waffle Breakfast Syrup. However, without specific feedback, it is difficult to provide a comprehensive overview of people's opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Hexametaphosphate

Check Aunt Jemima Original Pancake and Waffle Breakfast Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Jemima Original Pancake and Waffle Breakfast Syrup is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping