Is AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavorings
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

smoke flavorings

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg Product (Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Natural Flavor), Roasted Yukon Gold Potatoes (Yukon Gold Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Cooked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go