Is Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture yields airy, tender results commonly described as fluffy and soft. Consumers use it primarily for quick pancakes and waffles, praising consistent rise and easy preparation while noting occasional variability in browning and sweetness. Suitable for breakfast, brunch, and casual family meals routinely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich