Is Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture yields airy, tender results commonly described as fluffy and soft. Consumers use it primarily for quick pancakes and waffles, praising consistent rise and easy preparation while noting occasional variability in browning and sweetness. Suitable for breakfast, brunch, and casual family meals routinely.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture yields airy, tender results commonly described as fluffy and soft. Consumers use it primarily for quick pancakes and waffles, praising consistent rise and easy preparation while noting occasional variability in browning and sweetness. Suitable for breakfast, brunch, and casual family meals routinely.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Where to buy
Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


