Is Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly tangy flavor with subtle sweetness; texture yields airy, tender results commonly described as fluffy and soft. Consumers use it primarily for quick pancakes and waffles, praising consistent rise and easy preparation while noting occasional variability in browning and sweetness. Suitable for breakfast, brunch, and casual family meals routinely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aunt Maple's Butter Milk Light & Fluffy Complete is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich