Is Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Soy Free?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mild, slightly tangy sweetness. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, reviewers report easy preparation, consistent texture, and versatility with toppings; some note occasional dryness if overcooked and generally favorable family appeal overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mild, slightly tangy sweetness. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, reviewers report easy preparation, consistent texture, and versatility with toppings; some note occasional dryness if overcooked and generally favorable family appeal overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Maple's Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


