Is Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of: Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), DATEM, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Distilled Monglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Acacia Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Phosphate, Vinegar.
Check Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


