Is Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of: Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), DATEM, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Distilled Monglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Acacia Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Phosphate, Vinegar.
Check Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


