Is Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisped on the outside and soft with characteristic nooks and crannies inside, these muffins offer a mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor. Commonly toasted for breakfasts, they are used for open-faced toast, breakfast sandwiches, and quick snacks; reviewers note reliable texture when toasted and suitability for sandwich assembly and convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of: Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), DATEM, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Distilled Monglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Acacia Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Phosphate, Vinegar.
Check Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's English Muffins, Old-Fashioned White, 6 ct. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


