Is Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavina tamina b2
- vitamina b1
riboflavina tamina b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IGREDIENTES: HARINA ENRIQUECIDA [HARINA DE TRIGO SIN LANQUEAR, HARINA DE CEBADA MALTEADA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, ONONITRATO DE TIAMINA (VITAMINA B1), RIBOFLAVINA TAMINA B2), NIACINA (VITAMINA B3), ÁCIDO FÓLICO), AGUA, ARABE DE MAÍZ DE ALTA FRUCTOSA, SALVADO DE TRIGO, TARINA DE TRIGO INTEGRAL, LEVADURA, GLUTEN DE TRIGO, E DE SOYA, COPOS DE AVENA INTEGRAL, MELAZA, HARINA CENTENO INTEGRAL, SAL, COPOS DE CEBADA, ONOGLICERIDOS, ALMIDÓN DE TRIGO, COLORANTE CARAMELO, EROTEINA DE TRIGO, CLORURO POTÁSICO, ÁCIDO LÁCTICO, BORES NATURALES, PROPIONATO DE CALCICO (COMO ESERVATIVO), SUERO MODIFICADO, VINAGRE, SULFATO DE IcO, ACIDO CITRICO, ÁCIDO ASCÓRBICO, ONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE 359-0319-AM
Check Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


