Is Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavina tamina b2
- vitamina b1
riboflavina tamina b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IGREDIENTES: HARINA ENRIQUECIDA [HARINA DE TRIGO SIN LANQUEAR, HARINA DE CEBADA MALTEADA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, ONONITRATO DE TIAMINA (VITAMINA B1), RIBOFLAVINA TAMINA B2), NIACINA (VITAMINA B3), ÁCIDO FÓLICO), AGUA, ARABE DE MAÍZ DE ALTA FRUCTOSA, SALVADO DE TRIGO, TARINA DE TRIGO INTEGRAL, LEVADURA, GLUTEN DE TRIGO, E DE SOYA, COPOS DE AVENA INTEGRAL, MELAZA, HARINA CENTENO INTEGRAL, SAL, COPOS DE CEBADA, ONOGLICERIDOS, ALMIDÓN DE TRIGO, COLORANTE CARAMELO, EROTEINA DE TRIGO, CLORURO POTÁSICO, ÁCIDO LÁCTICO, BORES NATURALES, PROPIONATO DE CALCICO (COMO ESERVATIVO), SUERO MODIFICADO, VINAGRE, SULFATO DE IcO, ACIDO CITRICO, ÁCIDO ASCÓRBICO, ONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE 359-0319-AM
Check Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


