Is Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender crust. Often praised for pillowy texture that holds sandwich fillings without crumbling; toasts evenly for crisp edges while remaining soft inside. Common uses include deli sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Reviewers cite consistent slice size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Resistant Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Salt, Potato Flour, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking