Is Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender crust. Often praised for pillowy texture that holds sandwich fillings without crumbling; toasts evenly for crisp edges while remaining soft inside. Common uses include deli sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Reviewers cite consistent slice size and freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- oat fiber
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender crust. Often praised for pillowy texture that holds sandwich fillings without crumbling; toasts evenly for crisp edges while remaining soft inside. Common uses include deli sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Reviewers cite consistent slice size and freshness.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Resistant Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Salt, Potato Flour, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy White Bread, Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 Oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


