Is Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Potato Flakes, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Corn Flour, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


