Is Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Potato Flakes, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Corn Flour, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


