Is Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Potato Flakes, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Corn Flour, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


