Is Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oroweat Bread Country Potato 24 oz is a delicious and versatile bread option. With a generous 24 oz size, it provides ample slices for various uses. The bread is made with simple and high-quality ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. It is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and high fructose corn syrup. Ideal for chicken salad sandwiches, it also toasts well and makes a classic PB and J. Users appreciate the bread's quality, taste, and its versatility beyond chicken salad sandwiches. It pairs well with butter and is loved for its natural ingredients and absence of artificial additives.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Potato Flakes, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Corn Flour, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Bread Country Potato - 24 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


