Is Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- corn syrup, whey
- milk
- cream
- butter
- evaporated milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pecans, Evaporated Milk, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oils), Butter (cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract 2-fold. Contains Tree Nut (Pecans), Milk and Soy.
Check Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Nestle Nesquik Classic Chocolate Flavor
CHICKEN CREOLE STYLE ZESTY MEDLEY OF CLASSIC ITALIAN HERBS & CREOLE SEASONING 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CHICKEN
Vigo Classic Cilantro Lime Rice Fresh & Zesty Flavor
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


