Is Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • corn syrup, whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • evaporated milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pecans, Evaporated Milk, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oils), Butter (cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract 2-fold. Contains Tree Nut (Pecans), Milk and Soy.

Check Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing