Is Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • whey
  • corn syrup, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pecans, Evaporated Milk, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oils), Butter (cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract 2-fold. Contains Tree Nut (Pecans), Milk and Soy.

Check Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing